INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS WITH ANSWER _SET 9 _EXAM

  1. It has been found that about 30% of the people feel ‘computer anxious’. Out of these, about 3 to 5 percent suffer from serious computer phobia. What is the technical name for this feeling of fear?

(a) comp phobia

(b) technostress

(c) cyberphobia

(d) dizziness

ANS: c

  1. What is meant by computer literacy?

(a) ability to write computer programs

(b) knowing what a computer can and cannot do

(c) knowing computer related vocabulary

(d) ability to assemble computers

ANS: b

  1. Everything computer does is controlled by its?

(a) RAM

(b) ROM

(c) CPU

(d) Storage devices

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. The subject of Cybernetics deals with the science of

(a) genetics

(b) control and communications

Computer Officer Preparation – Introduction and Fundamentals of Computers

RELATED LINKS

► Storage Data ► Memory Quiz ► RAM Memory

ONLINE STAT

We have 59 guests online

 

Home Browse MCQs General Knowledge Online Practice Bank PO Exam Class Notes Discussion Forum Community

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

1 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(c) molecular biology

(d) biochemistry

ANS: b

  1. The heart of any computer is the

(a) CPU

(b) memory

(c) I/O unit

(d) disks

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. The attribution of human form of qualities to things such as machines or computers is called?

(a) Cybernetics

(b) Cybernation

(c) Artificial Intelligence

(d) Anthropomorphism

ANS: d

  1. One Thousand and Twenty-four Bytes represent a

(a) Megabyte

(b) Gigabyte

(c) Kilobyte

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. A “number crunching” computer is one that can handle

(a) Large spreadsheets

(b) Large alphanumeric data

  1. c) Large volume of numbers

(d) Only numbers

ANS: c

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

2 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

  1. In computer technology, what is meant by the phrase ‘state-of-the-art’?

(a) up-to-date

(b) best

(c) latest

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. A Winchester disk is a

(a) disk stack

(b) removable disk

(c) flexible disk

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. Though a computer can replace people in dull-and routine tasks, yet it lacks

(a) initiative

(b) originality

(c) speed

(d) accuracy

ANS: b

  1. The word ‘computer’ usually refers to the central processor units plus

(a) keyboard

(b) external memory

(c) internal memory

(d) peripheral devices

ANS: c

  1. If a computer had no decision-making function, what will it be reduced to?

(a) electrical machine

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

3 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(b) adding machine

(c) counting machine

(d) slide rule

ANS: b

  1. Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?

(a) arithmetic-logic Unit

(b) control unit

(c) memory unit

(d) input/output unit

(e) None of the above

ANS: b

  1. Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?

(a) monitor

(b) hardware

(c) robot

(d) computer

ANS: d

  1. A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called

(a) televirtuality

(b) virtual reality

(c) alternative reality

(d) 3-D reality

ANS: b

  1. A single bus structure is primarily found in

(a) main frames

(b) super computers

(c) high performance machines

(d) mini-and micro-computers

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

4 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?

(a) speech recognition

(b) artificial intelligence

(c) thermodynamics

(d) multiprocessing

ANS: c

  1. Which of the following isn’t used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?

(a) magnetic

(b) keyboard

(c) diskette

(d) hard disk

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

  1. In March 1991, Hanover in Germany hosted an outstanding exhibition of information technology covering computer software, office automation, personal computers, telecommunications, security equipment etc. along with C-technologies. What is meant by C-technologies?

(a) CAD

(b) CAM

(c) CIM

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. The availability of low-price mini-computers is largely responsible for the current interest in

(a) real-time processing

(b) batch processing

(c) distributed processing

(d) transaction processing

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

5 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

ANS: c

  1. A digital computer is superior to an analog computer in terms of

(a) cost,  speed and space requirements

(b) cost, accuracy and versatility

(c) cost, speed and accuracy

(d) All of the above.

ANS: b

  1. A name or number used to identify it a storage location is called.

(a) a byte

(b) a record

(c) an address

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. A word processor is used for

(a) scientific and engineering calculations

(b) producing graphs, charts and maps

(c) routine office correspondence

(d) business calculations

ANS: c

  1. Abacus was first of all used by the country

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) France

ANS: c

  1. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical & punctuation characters used in Electronic Data Processing system is called

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

6 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(a) ASCII

(b) EBCDIC

(c) BCD

(d) all of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. Ergonomics is study of

(a) cost,  relationship between computer hard-ware and software

(b) different computer operating systems

(c) gradation of various computer professionals

(d) human aspect of the environment around the computer system

ANS: d

  1. To process data, the data processing machines need to be feed with

(a) only data

(b) only instructions

(c) both data and instructions

(d) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?

(a) character map terminal

(b) bit map terminal

(c) RS-232 C terminal

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

ANS: b

  1. A computer

(a) is an intelligent machine

(b) can get tired easily

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

7 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

YOU ARE HERE:  TOP

Home | About Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | RSS Feed | Submit Article (Registered Users Only)

Copyright © . Loksewa Exam. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JoomlArt.com. Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Tweet 0 0 Share

(c) may forget if you give it too much data

(d) None of the above.

ANS: d

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *