INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS WITH ANSWER _SET 8 _EXAM

  1. People typically interface with a computer based system when:

(a) Information must be output

(b) Data must be input

(c) Information must be reviewed the computer needs a direction (or instruction) in order to process data

(d) All of the above.

ANS: d

  1. The principle advantage of the centralized approach to organizing a computer facility is:

(a) Cost-effectiveness

(b) Processing activities are easier to coordinate

(c) Processing activities are easier to control

(d) Processing statements ‘can be enforced

(e) All of the above.

ANS: e

  1. The fifth generation digital computer will be

(a) Extremely low cost

(b) Very expensive

(c) Versatility

(d) Artificial intelligence

(e) None of the above.

Ans:d

  1. To be information, data must be

(a) Factual

(b) Relevant

Computer Officer Preparation – Introduction and Fundamentals of Computers

RELATED LINKS

► Memory Exam ► PDF Data ► Computer RAM

ONLINE STAT

We have 55 guests online

 

Home Browse MCQs General Knowledge Online Practice Bank PO Exam Class Notes Discussion Forum Community

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

1 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

(c) News

(d) All of the above

(d) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. A data system for calculating measures used in statistical inference is an example of a

(a) Teleprocessing system

(b) Data management system

(c) Computing system

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. For the purposes of defining data needs, a responsibility area is

(a) Marketing

(b) Administration

(c) Personal

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. Which is widely used in academic testing?

(a) MICR

(b) POS

(c) OCR

(d) OMR

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system are called:

(a) Entry codes

(b) Passwords

(c) Security commands

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

2 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

(d) Code words

ANS: b

  1. A factor which might cause an individual to consider using a computer in criminal activities is:

(a) The computer’s access to large sums to money

(b) The speed with which the crime can be accomplished

(c) EFTS (Electronic Funds Transfer System

(d) All of the above

  1. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?

(a) 816

(b) 32

(c) 64

(d) 256

ANS: d

  1. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) The installation of a computer is favorably received by all employees

(b) Some form of training is necessary for employees who will work with computers

(c) Computers are portrayed solely as society’s benefactor

(d) A business person is only interested in the computer’s accuracy.

ANS: b

  1. Which is considered a direct entry input device?

(a) Optical scanner

(b) Mouse

(c) Light pen

(d) Digitizer

(e) All of the above.

ANS: e

  1. The daily processing of corrections to customer accounts best exemplifies the processing mode of:

(a) Batch processing

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

3 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

(b) Real-time processing

(c) Interactive processing

(d) All of the above.

ANS: a

  1. The data processing job expected to further decreases in the 1990s is that of:

(a) Keypuncher

(b) Data entry clerk

(c) Computer operator

(d) Programmer

ANS: a

  1. Which is a unit of measurement used with computer systems?

(a) Byte

(b) Kilobyte

(c) Megabyte

(d) Gigabyte

(e) All of the above.

ANS: e

  1. Which of the following statements is true?

(a) Analysts usually work alone and sometimes as part of a team

(b) Most systems projects are completed in 6-12 weeks

(c) An analyst’s primary concern is the development of software

(d) Analysts evaluate data flow through an organization.

ANS: d

  1. In computer terminology, information means

(a) Raw data

(b) Data in more useful or intelligible form

(c) Alphanumeric data

(d) program

ANS: b

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

4 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

 

  1. A computer programmer

(a) does all the thinking for a computer

(b) can enter input data quickly

(c) can operate all types of computer equipment

(d) can draw only flowchart.

ANS: a

  1. A character is represented in EBCDIC by:

(a) one bit

(b) four bits

(c) eight bits

(d) sixteen bits

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. Most of the errors blamed on computers are actually due to

(a) Programming errors

(b) Hardware fatigue

(c) Defects in floppy disks

(d) Data entry errors.

ANS: d

  1. Which is a secondary memory device?

(a) CPU

(b) ALU

(c) Floppy disk

(d) Mouse

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. Which is the most significant difference between a simple desk calculator and computer? Choose from the following (note that some of the following may not even be true).

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

5 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

(a) The computer is an electronic machine while the desk calculator may or may not be electronic

(b) The computer is useful in business applications while the desk calculator is not

(c) The computer can print its results, while the desk calculator can only show it on a display

(d) The computer is controlled by a program stored in its memory while calculator require step-by-step manual control

(e) One has to know the method of calculation while using a calculator but a computer user can depend upon the computer to choose the method automatically.

ANS: d

  1. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer systems is:

(a) EFTS

(b) MPG

(c) MIPS

(d) CPS

ANS: c

  1. RAM is used as a short memory because it

(a) is volatile

(b) is very expensive

(c) has small capacity

(d) is programmable

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. General purpose computes are those that can be adopted to countless uses simply by changing its.

(a) keyboard

(b) printer

(c) program

(d) display screen

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. Which is the computer memory that does not forget?

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

6 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

(a) ROM

(b) RAM

(c) PROM

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. The Santa Clara Valley near Palo Alto, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because

(a) huge deposits of silicon are found there

(b) many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there

(c) Santa Claus visits it every Christmas

(d) it is full of large grain sand

ANS: b

  1. Computers are incapable of emotional feelings. However, some people attribute humanlike emotions to imitate objects including computers. What is it called?

(a) anthropogenesis

(b) anthropomorphism

(c) anthroolatory

(d) cybernetics

ANS: b

  1. According to you, which of the following statement is incorrect?

(a) Generally, computers don’t make mistakes

(b) Computers can think

(b) Computers eliminate jobs

(d) Maths is necessary to understand computers

ANS: b

  1. The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?

(a) American Standard Code for International Interchange

(b) American Standard Code for Information Interchange

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

7 of 8 5/15/. 2:21 PM

YOU ARE HERE:  TOP

Home | About Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | RSS Feed | Submit Article (Registered Users Only)

Copyright © . Loksewa Exam. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JoomlArt.com. Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Tweet 0 1 Share

(c) American Standard Code for Intelligence interchange

(d) American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *