INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS WITH ANSWER _SET 10 _EXAM

  1. How many input lines are needed to construct 1024 bit coincident core plane?

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 32

(d) 64

(e) None of the above.

ANS: d

  1. A digital computer is based on the principle of

(a) measurement

(b) logic

(c) multiplication

(d) counting

ANS: d

  1. How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory

(a) 8

(b) 4

(c) 16

(d) 2

(e) None of the above

ANS: d

  1. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

(a) networking

Computer Officer Preparation – Introduction and Fundamentals of Computers

RELATED LINKS

► Memory Quiz ► RAM Memory ► Storage Data

ONLINE STAT

We have 61 guests online

 

Home Browse MCQs General Knowledge Online Practice Bank PO Exam Class Notes Discussion Forum Community

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

1 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(b) pairing

(c) interlocking

(d) assembling

ANS: a

  1. Standardization means

(a) connecting two computer systems

(b) compatibility between different computer systems from different suppliers.

(c) always using a standard parallel interface

(d) joining a computer user group

ANS: b

  1. Which memory is nonvolatile and may be written only once?

(a) RAM

(b) EP-ROM

(c) SRAM

(d) PROM

(e) None of the above.

ANS: c

  1. For creating and editing legal documents which application package would be most useful

(a) spreadsheet

(b) word-processing

(c) graphic

(d) communication

ANS: b

  1. Word-processing is used for

(a) presentation of data in graphical form

(b) what-if analysis

(c) entry, verifying, updating, retrieving etc. of records

(d) creation, storage, editing etc. of text.

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

2 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

ANS: d

  1. Which of the ‘following statements is wrong?

(a) An EPROM can be programmed, erased and reprogrammed by the user with an EPROM programming instrument

(b) magnetic tape is non volatile

(c) magnetic core  and semiconductor memories are used as mass memory medium

(d) RAM is a type of volatile memory

(e) None of the above

ANS: c

  1. Which of the following program is useful for merging names and address with repetitive letters for mass mailing

(a) word-processing and database integrated program

(b) database management and spreadsheet program

(c) graphics program

(d) communication program

ANS: a

  1. The data bus in 8080A/8085 micro-processor is a group of

(a) eight bi-directional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the micro-processor and its I/O and memory

(b) sixteen bi-directional lines that are used for data transfer between the micro-processor and memory

(c) eight undirectional lines that are used for I/O devices

(d) eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. The operation of a digital computer is based on …..principle.

(a) counting

(b) measuring

(c) electronic

(d) logical

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

3 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(e) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. DBMS stand for

(a) database marketing system

(b) database management studies

(c) database management system

(d) database marketing strategies

ANS: c

  1. An integrated circuit is

(a) a complicated circuit

(b) an integrating device

(c) much costlier than a single transistor

(d) fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

(e) None of the above .

ANS: d

  1. A dumb terminal with a keyboard and CRT and connected to a computer is

(a) an off-line device

(b) an on-line device

(c) neither on-line nor off-line device

(d) both (a) and (b)

ANS: b

  1. When a bank teller uses a computer terminal to know the balance in a customer’s accounts it is an example of ?

(a) on-line updating

(b) off-line processing

(c) on-line query

(d) on-line processing

ANS: c

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

4 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

  1. Most important advantage of an IC is its

(a) easy replacement in case of circuit failure

(b) extremely high reliability

(c) reduced cost

(d) low power consumption

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

  1. The concept that many users can share a computer is called

(a) time-sharing

(b) distributed processing

(c) parallel processing

(d) interpersonal relationship

ANS: a

  1. Which one of the following words has computer meaning and a computer meaning

(a) node

(b) bus

(c) quick

(d) plotter

ANS: a

  1. Which of the following is a computer program

(a) utility software

(b) application package

(c) operating system

(d) all of the above computer programs

ANS: d

  1. The computer stores its program and data in its

(a) ALU

(b) control unit

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

5 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

(c) memory

(d) cache memory

ANS: c

  1. What is the number of read-write heads in the drive for a 9-track magnetic tape?

(a) 9

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 27

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

  1. An operating system

(a) is not required on large computers

(b) is always supplies with computer

(c) is always written in BASIC

(d) consists of programs that help in the operation of computer

ANS: d

  1. The number of tracks on a 1/2 inch wide magnetic tape is

(a) 7

(b) 9

(c) 18

(d) 16

(e) None of the above.

ANS: b

  1. Which type of computers have really brought the advantages of computers to homes and small business

(a) minicomputers

(b) microcomputers

(c) super computers

(d) mainframes

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

6 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

ANS: b

  1. The tangible part of a computer system is called

(a) input data

(b) output data

(c) software

(d) hardware

ANS: d

  1. Large computers which can process huge data at high speeds are known as

(a) networks

(b) minicomputers

(c) microcomputers

(e) mainframes

ANS: c

  1. What is the most common speed in rpm at which the hard disk usually rotate

(a) 2400

(b) 3600

(c) 4700

(d) 1600

ANS: b

  1. Computerized railway reservation system is an example of

(a) on-line application

(b) off-line application

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) None of the above.

ANS: a

  1. Managers who have no technical knowledge about a computer can be easily trained to operate a/an

(a) minicomputer

Selected objective question on Introduction to Computers with answer :Set… http://./multiple-choice-questions/computer-office…

7 of 8 5/15/. 2:22 PM

YOU ARE HERE:  TOP

Home | About Us | Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | RSS Feed | Submit Article (Registered Users Only)

Copyright © . Loksewa Exam. All Rights Reserved. Designed by JoomlArt.com. Joomla! is Free Software released under the GNU/GPL License.

Tweet 0 0 Share

(b) personal computer

(c) super computer

(d) microcomputer

ANS: b

  1. Present day computers are based on

(a) analog technology

(b) hybrid technology

(c) digital technology

(d) None of the above.

ANS: c

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *